CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H242665 GaK
[…] See NY 894341, dated February 15, 1994; NY 893259, dated January 3, 1994; and NY N259455, dated July 27, 2015.

II. Deemed Liquidated

Title 19 U.S.C. § 1504 governs the liquidation of entries of merchandise into the United States. Albarrie argues in its AFR submission that the subject entry which entered on June 14, 2001 should be deemed liquidated by operation of law one year from the date of its entry into the United States, pursuant to Title 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1)(A). Accordingly, it is necessary to determine whether the entry liquidated by operation of law.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(b) provides for the extension of the period in which goods have entered the United States must be liquidated. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b) states:

(b) Extension The Secretary of the Treasury may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if –

(1) the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, or for determining the correct drawback amount, or for ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service; or (2) the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.

The Secretary shall give notice of an extension under this subsection to the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, and the surety of such importer of record or drawback claimant. Notice shall be in such form and manner (which may include electronic transmittal) as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. Any entry the liquidation of which is extended under this subsection shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record, or the drawback amount asserted by the drawback claimant, at the expiration of 4 years from the applicable date specified in subsection (a) of this section.

Here, the subject entry entered the United States on June 14, 2011. The entry was suspended on December 5, 2011, after CBP issued Albarrie a letter notifying Albarrie of CBP’s intention to conduct a NAFTA verification visit in April 2012. The entry was therefore suspended properly pursuant to the statute, as CBP sought the information needed for the proper classification of the imported merchandise.

Title 19 U.S.C. § 1504(c) is also relevant here and provides: